An i nvest i gat i on i nto the cause of and i tory ha I I uc i nat i on and and i tory information processing deficits in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yoji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (90567497)
Research Collaborator KANBA Shigenobu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50195187)
ONITSUKA TOSHIAKI  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00398059)
KASAI Kiyoto  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (80322056)
UENO Takefumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (00441668)
HIRANO Shogo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10568984)
ORIBE Naoya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員
NAKAMURA Itta  九州大学, 医学研究院, 大学院生
SPENCER Kevin M.  HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL, Vamc, Associate Professor
MCCARLEY Robert W.  HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL, Vamc, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / 幻聴 / Auditory information processing / Audio-Visual integration / 脳磁図 / 脳波 / 時間周波数解析 / 聴覚情報処理 / 聴覚-視覚情報統合 / 聴覚情報処理機構 / 誘発磁場
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the neural basis of auditory hallucination in schizophrenia. We analyzed the neural activities related to auditory hallucinations or the audio-visual integration process using new neurophysiological methods. We found that abnormalγ-band neural oscillation activities evoked during audio, visual and audio-visual integration were prominently involved in the neural basis of auditory hallucinations in schizophrenia. These results may contribute to the development of diagnoses, therapies and provide clues to the underlying cause of schizophrenia.