A study on the pathophysiology of pervasive developmental disorder and development of diagnostic support tool from a viewpoint of gender difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TATENO Masaru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60464492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords児童思春期精神医学 / 広汎性発達障害 / 自閉性障害 / アスペルガー障害 / 性差 / 心の理論 / 脳血流 / 神経栄養因子 / 神経幹細胞
Research Abstract
The Prisoner's Dilemma illustrates the paradoxical disposition of interaction between two individuals with opposing interests. We investigated the cognitive characteristics of Pervasive Developmental Disorder(PDD) by using a game based on this dilemma and demonstrated that the subjects with PDD had lower awareness to the others compared to the controls. Prenatal exposure to high dose ethanol causes various sequelae in the child including decreased social interaction. We performed transvenous transplantation of neural stem cells to the Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders model rat and observed the improvement of the results of social interaction test. These results suggest that repair of neural network damage could be related to clinical symptoms in PDD.