Biomarker for diagnosis of Dementia with Lewy bodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Seiju  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50569035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老年精神医学 / 認知症 / 痴呆 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子 / neuroimaging
Research Abstract
The apolipoprotein E(APOE)ε4 allele has been reported to be a risk factor for Alzheimer's disease(AD) and dementia with Lewy bodies(DLB). Previous neuropathological studies have demonstrated similar frequencies of the APOEε4 allele in AD and DLB. However, the few ante-mortem studies on APOE allele frequencies in DLB have shown lower frequencies than post-mortem studies. One reason for this may be inaccuracy of diagnosis. We examined APOE genotypes in subjects with AD, DLB, and a control group using the latest diagnostic criteria and MRI, SPECT, and MIBG myocardial scintigraphy. The rate of APOE4 carrier status was 18. 3% and the frequency of theε4 allele was 9. 7% in controls. The rate of APOE4 carrier status and the frequency of theε4 allele were 47% and 27% for LOAD, 50% and 31% for EOAD, and 42% and 31% for DLB, respectively. The APOE4 genotypes in this study are consistent with previous neuropathological studies suggesting accurate diagnosis of AD and DLB. APOE4 genotypes were similar in AD and DLB, giving further evidence that theε4 allele is a risk factor for both disorders.