A study on the usefulness of CPT in the diagnosis of adulthood attention deficit / hyperactivity disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISIHKAWA Hiromichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70468130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITAGAKI Syuntaro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80457788)
MASHIKO Hirofumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 併任准教授 (70238898)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords注意欠如多動性障害 / CPT / 注意欠如/多動性障害 / SPECT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were subjected to comparative study of the usefulness of the Continuous Performance Test (CPT) in attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) group adult patients.Conventional CPT and the new type CPT was used.CPT results are compared with the results before and after treatment with Methylphenidate (MPH), and were also compared to regional cerebral blood flow(rCBF) obtained by the Single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT).
Correlation between rCBF and the average reaction rate obtained from the CPT was observed,also between the regional cerebral blood flow and the coefficient of variation. CPT has been suggested to be associated with the standby state of the brain. The new type CPT was not found a usefulness beyond the conventional CPT.