Neuroimage and sleep in chronic pain patient(fibromyalgia)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
USUI Chie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70453587)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 臨床 / 線維筋痛症 / SPECT / 慢性疼痛 / 睡眠 / 脳機能画像
Research Abstract
Purpose : The aim of the present study was to determine the brain areas associated with fibromyalgia. Methods : A total of 10 women with fibromyalgia and 10 healthy women(without pain) matched for age were finally enrolled in the study. <18>^F-FDG-PET was performed in the fibromyalgia patients and controls. A voxel-by-voxel group analysis was performed using Statistic Parametric Mapping 5(SPM5). Results : We observed rCBF abnormalities, compared to control subjects, in fibromyalgia including hypometabolism in the middle temporal gyrus. Conclusions : The present study revealed brain regions with significant hypometabolism associated with the cognitive function.