Thought disorder in schizophrenia on functional MRI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tetsuya  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 准教授 (30384720)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / fMRI / 思考障害 / 自動処理 / 大脳基底核 / 自己認知 / セルフリフレクション
Research Abstract
Efforts to localize neural activity associated with self-and other-referential processing have described the activity in the medial prefrontal cortex(mPFC), the anterior cingulate cortex(ACC), and the anterior insula for self-versus other-referencing and activity in the precuneus for other-versus self-referencing. We therefore explored differences in brain activity between patients with schizophrenia and normal controls using functional magnetic resonance imaging(fMRI). Normal controls showed higher activation of the anterior insula, which is associated with self-reflection, whereas patients with schizophrenia showed higher activation of the precuneus, an area associated with other-reflection, even though they were contemplating the correctness of their own answers. These results indicate that patients with schizophrenia may perceive themselves not as self but as other, even during tasks requiring them to reflect on themselves.