The research of neuroimaging in HIV-positive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ITO Shigeo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90515975)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳機能画像 / HIV
Research Abstract
We performed the research of neuropsychological test and brain MRI(magnetic resonance imaging) in HIV(human immunodeficiency virus)-positive who have no psychiatric and neurological symptoms and healthy subjects. The MRI study of brain volume was used by the VBM (Voxel-Based-Morphometry) method. Without differences between the two groups in screening tests, HIV-positive group was decreased executive function, behavioral activation system and mood modulation in detailed neuropsychological tests. There were no significant difference at the gray matter and the white matter, compared between groups of the brain volumes in MRI, but the findings suspected by neuronal-degeneration causing to HIV may become an indicator of the AIDS(acquiredimmunodeficiency syndrome).