Prefrontal dysfunction in Attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder : a NIRS study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Noa  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460914)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords児童期 / ADHD / NIRS / methylphenidate / methylphenidatel / near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to evaluate the effects of methylphenidate on brain functions in children with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder using a near-infrared spectroscopy. Nine children with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder(ADHD) participated in the study after giving consent. The evaluation of the treatment effects of MPH were also evaluated with stop-signal task. The hemoglobin concentration changes were measured with frontal probes every 0.1 s during the verbal fluency task using 47-channel NIRS machines. The oxy-Hb concentration changes in the inferior prefrontal lobe during VFT(40-60s) were significantly correlated with SSRT(r=-.69, p=.039). The NIRS machine might be useful for the evaluation for the treatment effects of MPH in children with ADHD.