The effects of exercise on neuroimaging and psychopharmacological study in depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Atsuko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40421333)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsうつ病 / 運動療法 / ウォーキング / 成長因子 / 一酸化窒素代謝動態 / 一酸化窒素代謝産物動態
Research Abstract
We examined the pharmacological mechanisms of exercise on depression. This study included 12 patients with depression in our university hospital and 36 healthy controls. Ham-D and SDS score were significantly decreased after 8-week exercise in the patients with depression. Exercise significantly increased NOx (P<0.05) and MHPG (P<0.01), but not BDNF, HVA, blood biochemical exam, blood pressure, body mass index and west in depression. We assessed MRI and SPECT only one patient with depression. The cerebral blood flow with the patient was improved after the exercise. There were no associations between improvement of depression and the levels of BDNF, NOx, MHPG, HVA in before exercise. Exercise significantly decreased HVA (P<0.05), but not BDNF, NOx, MHPG, blood biochemical exam, blood pressure, body mass index and west in control. We cannot assess MRI and SPECT on healthy control.