Search for biomarkers of bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAZUNO An-a  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 精神疾患動態研究チーム, リサーチアソシエイト (40360523)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 双極性障害 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
To search for biomarker of bipolar disorder, we extracted proteins derived from lymphoblastoid cells of monozygotic twins discordant for bipolar disorder and compared protein levels between patients with bipolar disorder and co-twin using two-dimensional fluorescence difference gel electrophoresis. Using antibodies against a part of proteins identified, we performed the case-control study by using western blot analysis. We identified a glycolysis related protein that is different expression levels between patients and healthy controls. The protein may be a biomarker of bipolar disorder.