Transport Response in mammalian young: Analysis of neuromolecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Sachine  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 黒田研究ユニット, 研究員 (90513458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマウス / 輸送反応 / 生後発達 / 親子関係 / 愛着行動 / トランスポートレスポンス
Research Abstract
A mother carries the young in many altricial mammals. Meanwhile, the transported young immediately assume a compact posture and stay calm. This young's response to maternal transport is called "Transport Response (TR)". We studied the postnatal development and regulatory mechanisms of TR using mouse pups. We found that TR was an intricate combination of immobilization and postural regulation. Tactile sensation and proprioception were essential for immobilization component of TR. The postural regulation component of TR was dependent on the cerebellar function. These findings indicate that TR is a filial-specific response that involves multiple brain areas for its regulation.