Cognitive neuroscientific approach to suspicious mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Makiko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (50557444)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知神経科学 / 認知科学 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 妄想
Research Abstract
1) Neural correlates of sympathy
Our fMRI study found that sympathy for others activated the dorsomedial prefrontal cortex, precuneus, and temporo-parietal junction, which are brain regions associated with moral conflict and thinking about the feelings of others. Individual difference in leniency was associated with the right insula activity. These findings were published in Nature Communications.
2) Neural correlates of suspicion
Brain activities associated with being suspicious about others were measured using fMRI. The obtained results are now analyzed.