The development of clinical diagnosis for frontotemporal lobar degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Masato  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主席研究員 (00435116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前頭側頭葉変性症 / TDP-43 / ELISA / 脳脊髄液 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症
Research Abstract
We established the method for quantification of TAR DNA-binding protein of 43 kDa(TDP-43) that was recently identified in frontotemporal lobar degeneration(FTLD) and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS). Compared with cerebrospinal fluid of ALS and Guillain-Barre syndrome patients, TDP-43 concentration of ALS patients was significantly higher than Guillain-Barre syndrome patients. These results indicated that this method could be useful in the early diagnosis of FTLD.