Lithium level in drinking water and mental health in adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Atsushi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主任研究員 (20510598)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリチウム / 水道水 / 思春期精神保健 / 自殺関連問題 / 疫学 / 学校精神保健 / 思春期 / 精神保健 / 衝動性 / 水
Research Abstract
This study showed examined the association between low level of lithium in drinking water and mental health problems including suicidal problems in adolescents. The results indicated that there significant association between low level of lithium in drinking water and reduced impulsivity and depression among general adolescents. The result of this study added further evidence on the anti-suicidal mechanism of clinical use of lithium in which lithium directly affects on impulsivity rather than depressed mood.