Development of real-time tumor-tracking radiotherapy system with utilizing color X-ray image intensifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (00552879)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 動体追跡放射線治療 / 放射線治療 / 動体追跡 / パターンマッチ / カラーX線画像 / 面像処理 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
The image processing that is combination of edge enhancement and subtraction was useful to extract the marker in the fluoroscopic image. This image processing can reduce the probability of marker lost and misidentification. And also, the imaging dose could be reduced while maintaining the equivalent image quality by applying the motion adaptive recursive image filter.