Optimization and standardization of longitudinal brain image analysis for dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANETA Tomohiro  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50323019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsAlzheimer病 / 脳画像解析 / 縦断的評価 / Positron Emission Tomography
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to optimize and standardize the analysis method for the longitudinal brain image evaluation for dementia. Neurostat program was used for 3D-SSP analyses. As the index for the evaluation, A)posterior cingulate cortex (PCC), and B)PCC+ parietal and tempotal lobes showed relatively small sample size for the detection of the changes over time. However, these values seem to be large for the clinical trials of the new drugs for Alzheimer's disease. Further investigation is required.