Molecular mechanisms and effects of X-ray and particle beam for invasiveness in glioblastoma cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yukari  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (90431717)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遊走 / 重粒子線 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 遊走性 / グルタミン酸 / 陽子線
Research Abstract
Human glioblastoma cell lines were irradiated with X-rays or carbon ion beams. Not only X-rays but carbon ion beams increased cell motility at 24 hours after irradiation. Blockage of .-amino-3-hydroxy-5-methyl-4-isoxazolepropionic acid (AMPA)-type glutamate receptor suppressed migration in glioblastoma cells. Expression of E-and N-cadherin proteins was changed by irradiation and glutamate receptor antagonist. These results suggest that glutamate and cadherin might play a role in facilitation of glioblastoma cell motility by irradiation. And also, glutamate receptor antagonist may useful inhibitor for cell migration in radiation therapy of glioblastoma.