Molecular biological investigation about the effect of heavy-ion beam on normal brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60334116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炭素イオン線 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 遊走能 / 増感剤 / ニューロン / 神経幹細胞 / 放射線治療 / グリア
Research Abstract
1) Carbon-ion beams were about 10-fold more effective than X-rays in immature hippocampal neurons. X-irradiation immediately induced morphological changes in axons and dendrite. These changes seemed to be caused by x-irradiation evoking depolymerization of microfilament.
2) Under severe hypoxic condition for 1 hour, oxygen enhancement ratio (OER) of X-ray was calculated as 2.7. Also, Under severe hypoxic condition for 24 hour, OER of X-ray was calculated as 2.6. OER was decreased to 1.1 by the combination use of X-ray irradiation and mTOR inhibitor. However, OER was not changed by combination use of carbon-ion beam irradiation and mTOR inhibitor.
3) The RBE of C-beams to X-rays in the normal cerebellum of infant rats with rat organotypic slice culture system was assumed to be 1.4.