Research for efficacy of radiation-induced auto-immune response in radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2011)
Gunma University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70344918)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 放射線治療 / サイトカイン / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 抗体療法
Research Abstract
TCD50 of the tumors was estimated to be 40 Gy, and all cytokine levels in the plasma were up-regulated with radiation-dose-dependency. After TCD50 irradiation to the 10 tested tumors, 5 were controlled (C-group) and 5 developed progression within 14 days (R-group). The levels of GM-CSF, IFN-γ, and TNF-α in the supernatants of 48 hr-cultivated spleen cells obtained 28 days after irradiation in the C-group (48 hr) were 37.8 ± 10.1 pg/ml, 5.4 ± 6.9 pg/ml, and 21.2 ± 6.6 pg/ml, respectively, but those in the R-group were 23.7 ± 13.0 pg/ml, 0.6 ± 0.6 pg/ml, and 13.1 ± 5.6 pg/ml, respectively. A significant difference in IFN-γ between the two groups was observed. Similarly, plasma IFN-γ level 28 days after 40 Gy-irradiation in the C-group (12.0 ± 18.7 pg/ml) was higher than that in the R-group (0.9 ± 0.7 pg/ml), but the difference did not reach the significant level.