GRP78 is a novel target for radiation therapy in malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NODA Shinei  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (60396645)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経膠芽腫 / GRP78 / 放射線治療 / 放射線腫瘍学 / shRNA
Research Abstract
Stable knockdown cell lines of GRP78 using lentiviral based sh-RNA transduction were generated in 3 glioblastoma (GBM) cell lines. GBM cell lines were exposed 6 Gy of gamma radiation and subsequently evaluated to determine the extent of double strand DNA damage using comet and gamma-H2Ax assay and the radiosensitivity using colony formation assay and MTS assay. Apoptosis was evaluated using flowcytometry and westernblot assay.