Fundamental research of X-ray and carbon ion beam radiation sensitivity for the treatment of hypoxic tumor cells and investigation of its molecular biological mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Jun-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70572816)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線感受性 / 低酸素 / HIF-1α / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
Changes of the expression of hypoxic marker HIF-1αand radiation sensitivity under hypoxic conditions with HIF-1αinhibitor were investigated. Hypoxic tumor cells were exposed to radiation with or without HIF-1αinhibitor YC-1 or nitric oxide synthase inhibitor L-NMMA. The expressions of HIF-1αunder hypoxic conditions (>0.1mmHg) were inhibited with YC-1 or L-NMMA, but radiosensitizing effects with these drugs under acute hypoxic conditions were not observed.