Analysis of 4D movement for various cancers using 320-row CT and research of synchronous irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hideomi  東京大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助教 (70447407)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 呼吸性移動 / 320列MD-CT / 治療中の動き / 胃の動き / 乳房の動き / 肺腫瘍の動き / 多臓器の動き / 照射中の臓器の動き / 肺の動き / 食道の動き / 320列4次元CT / 肝臓の動き
Research Abstract
We analyzed the 4D movement during 20 seconds in the same position as during radiotherapy of esophageal cancer, breast cancer, gastric cancer, and lung cancer. In esophageal, gastric, and lung cancer, after all breathing-related movement was bigger as the lesion which was near to diaphragm. In breast cancer, the breathing-related movement was around 2mm much smaller than expectation. I was able to show useful data in case of the internal margin decision in radiotherapy planning. This is a particularly important data in the treatment plan of IMRT(intensity modulation radiation therapy) becoming mainstream of the future radiation therapy.