Project/Area Number |
22791176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HAGA Akihiro 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30448021)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 強度変調放射線治療 / VMAT / コーンビームCT / Deformable registration / 高精度放射線治療 / 経時的最適化 / Adaptive radiotherapy / 臓器の動き / Deformable Registration / Adaptive Radiotherapy / Adaptive Rdiotherapy |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I developed a four dimensional(4D) cone-beam CT(CBCT) during course of treatment and during treatment by using linac-mounted diagnostic kV X-ray, which corresponds to time-dependent variation of the irradiated cites. With the 4D CBCT, I established the system to verify a cumulative dose distribution in a patient by introducing non-rigid registration(deformable image registration). Through this study, the method to estimate an irradiation accompanied by CBCT imaging and the image processing automation were developed.