Project/Area Number |
22791177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IMAE Toshikazu 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (80420222)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAGAWA Keiichi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80188896)
YAMASHITA Hideomi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70447407)
HAGA Akihiroi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30448021)
SHINOHARA Hiroyuki 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (90138488)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / 呼吸性移動 / 回転型 / 強度変調 / 肺 / コーンビームCT / 治療中 / 320列CT / 定位 |
Research Abstract |
Volumetric modulated arc therapy(VMAT) is a rotational intensity-modulated radiotherapy(IMRT) technique capable of acquiring "in treatment" projection images for cone-beam computed tomography(CBCT). CBCT during treatment is expected to evaluate the actual tumor position and dose distribution. The goal of our research is to establish a new method of verification during treatment in stereotactic body radiotherapy(SBRT). In this study, we carried out SBRT using VMAT in consideration of respiratory motion and have successfully shown that the movement of the tumor "in treatment" using 4D-CBCT.