Analysis of brain connectivity using functional MRI and diffusion-weighted imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Hidemasa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10444093)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 拡散強調画像 / 安静時脳機能画像 / コネクティビティ
Research Abstract
For reliable analysis of structural and functional connectivity of the human brain using diffusion-weighted imaging and resting state functional MRI, we first analyzed inter-scanner and intra-scanner variability, longitudinal stability, scanner upgrade effects, etc. and showed their effects on brain connectivity analysis. Based on these results, we examined methods of analysis of brain connectivity using diffusion-weighted imaging and resting state functional MRI, applied them to data obtained on normal subjects, and confirmed the validity of the methods.