Development and application of radiometal-octabromoporphyrines for a new nuclear medicine diagnosis and radioisotope therapy agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoji  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (10368483)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / ポルフィリン / 腫瘍 / 錯体
Research Abstract
In this study, a new radiometal-octabromoporphyrines was developed and the possibililty of application for a new nuclear medicine diagnosis and radioisotope therapy agent was examined. As a result, it was found that Octabromotetrakis(4-carboxyphenyl) porphine(OBTCPP) could be radiolabelled by 111In, a radio nuclear for diagnosis, in short times. It was also found that, in tumor bearing mice which transplanted colon26 tumor cell and B16/BL6 tumor cell, 111In-OBTCPP was accumulated in both tumors at about 7% dose/g.