Acceleration of Cerebral Blood Flow and Oxygen Metabolism Measurement with Injectable 15O labeled Radiotracers and Effectiveness of Drug Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masato  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (30444235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核医学(PET) / 脳循環代謝 / 放射線 / 画像解析 / 酸素-15 / 人工赤血球 / 放射性同位元素 / 放射線技術 / 画像診断技術 / 放射性酸素-15
Research Abstract
We developed cerebral blood flow and oxygen metabolism measurement combining injectable 15O labeled artificial blood cell and noninvasive rapid steady-state method. The cerebral blood flow and oxygen metabolism of normal and cerebral ischemia-reperfusion model rat was measured and then effectiveness of drug treatment was evaluated using this method. New rapid steady-state method was developed by combining membrane plasma separator to conventional steady-state method and cerebral blood flow and oxygen metabolism of normal and cerebral occlusion region was calculated easily, rapidly and accurately. Influence of isoflurane gas anaesthesia was confirmed using the method.