Development of contrast-enhanced MR lymphangiography usingclinically available medical agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Nobuyuki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60397247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線 / MRI / リンパ管 / リンパ節 / トランスレーショナル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop novel contrast-enhanced MR lymphangiography methods using clinically available medical agents. First, we employed optical imaging methods to reveal that subcutaneous injection of fluid depicted lymphatic basins in mice, and then MR imaging was conducted with healthy volunteers. After subcutaneous injection of saline (clinically available medical agents) at forearm, lymphatic ducts were clearly depicted on heavy T2 weighted images with post-image processing.