Improvement of CAD schemes for brain diseases by using electronic atlas of brain anatomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2011)
Oita National College of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Yoshikazu  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50325172)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医用画像工学 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 未破裂脳動脈瘤 / ラクナ梗塞 / Magnetic Resonance Imaging / 未破裂動脈瘤
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to improve CAD schemes for detection of brain diseases by using anatomical locations as new features. The anatomical locations were obtained based on comparison with a reference image. The atlas of brain anatomy in visible Korea human project was employed as the reference image. By using anatomical locations, we improved(1) CAD scheme for distinguishing lacunar infarcts and Virchow Robin spaces, and(2) CAD scheme for detection of unruptured aneurysms in MRA image. In addition, we developed a SelMIP image as a new viewing technique in our CAD scheme for facilitating the radiologists in detecting small aneurysms.