Project/Area Number |
22791185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 薬剤性肺障害 / ブレオマイシン / ピルフェニドロン / エダラボン / エリスロポイエチン / 薬剤性肺傷害 / アシアロエリスロポエチン / 医療・福祉 / 放射線 / 病理学 |
Research Abstract |
We divided drug-induced lung injury rabbits into 3groups ; the control group(G1), pirfenidone group(G2), and a three-drug combination group(G3)(pirfenidone, edaravone, and erythropoietin). CT on day 28, G3 tended to exhibit a smaller area with abnormal opacity compared with G1(p=0. 071). In microscopic specimens, the average fibrosis score showed a significant difference between G1 and G3(p<0. 05). Moreover, the average fibrosis score tended to be smaller in G3 than in G2(p<0. 1). From the above, administration of pirfenidone alone suppressed the advancement of drug-induced lung injury, but the three-drug combination prevented further progression.