Metabolic imaging using fluorinated hexoses in tumor bearing mouse by 19F MRS/MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NARAZAKI Michiko  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 特定研究員 (10467459)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 多核種 / 19F / 代謝物画像 / 腫瘍 / 核磁気共鳴(MRI) / MRスペクトロスコピー(MRS) / 糖代謝 / 担がんマウス
Research Abstract
19F MRS/MRI using 2-deoxy-2-fluoro-D-glucose(FDG) was explored as a method for quantitative imaging towards characteristic diagnosis of tumor. 19FDG metabolic images were obtained at the tumor position at 0. 5, 3, 24, 48 hour after FDG injection. Metabolites were quantified in tumor tissue and organs excised after the imaging, and the detailed analysis was performed as water extracts by 19F NMR. In the excised tissue, FDG metabolites were retained for a long time at the high concentration. 19F MRS/MRI was shown to be an excellent method for tumor characterization reflecting metabolic specificity.