Development of high sensitive MRI contrast agent encapsulating CEST agent into apoferritin cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011)
Shimadzu Corporation (2010)
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Akira  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 特定助教 (00566226)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像 / CEST / アポフェリチン
Research Abstract
Lanthanoid complexes having various electric charges were newly designed and synthesized as new chemical exchange and saturation transfer(CEST) agents. The complexes were encapsulated into apoferritin cavity, and thier character as CEST type MRI contrast agent was evaluated in vitro. Further, surface of apoferritin is modified with hydrophilic polymers to extend its blood circulation behavior, and I succeeded to deliver the dextran-coated apoferritin to transplanted tumor region utilizing enhanced permeation and retention(EPR) effect. Performance of the apoferritin MRI contrast agent encapsulating CEST agent in vivo was examined using tumor-transplanted mouse.