Development of MMP dependent anchoring probe for diagnosis of tumor malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TEMMA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (90378787)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / 造影剤 / がん / 分子イメージング / 転移能
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a MT1-MMP dependent anchoring probe(MDAP) which is composed of MMP substrate peptide, RI signal domain, cell membrane anchoring domain and inhibitable domain. A MT1-MMP substrate peptide useful for in vivo imaging was obtained and 111In-MDAP was successfully synthesized using a MMP2 substrate peptide as a model. In vitro study with MMP high and low expressed cells and in vivo study with normal mice revealed that 111In-MDAP could be a promising imaging agent in vivo.