New treatment for cancer metastasis targeting tumor hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITASAKA Satoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90378654)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 転移 / 放射線治療 / 低酸素 / イメージング / 肺転移モデル
Research Abstract
We have developed the mouse lung metastasis model that allows us to monitor intra-tumor hypoxia during the formation of lung metastasis. We found that progress of lung metastasis was accelerated by transient up-regulation of HIF-1 activity that was dependent upon reactive oxygen species(ROS). This lead to a cellular metabolic reprogramming, that is a change from mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation to lactic acid fermentation. The use of HIF-1 inhibitor significantly decreased the formation of lung metastasis.