Study of improvement depiction of carcinoma in Lactsome fluorescence/PET imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kensuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90531997)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核医学 / 分子イメージング / ナノキャリア / ミセル / SPECT / PET / EPR効果 / 腫瘍イメージング / 転移モデル / ABC現象 / 内照射療法
Research Abstract
We aimed at a development of the nanocarrier who is able to diagnose carcinoma. By using the Lactsome labeled by ICG, or 18F, or 123I, this study was performed to improve depiction of carcinoma. We searched the methods how to avoid an Accelerated Blood Clearance(ABC) phenomenon, which peculiarly appeared when the 20-100nm nanocarrier was administered at the second time. As a result, we were able to compose Lactsome labeled by ICG, or 18F, or 123I etc. And we comfirmed small animal PET imaging condition, and performed biodistribution. Besides, we found out some methods to let an ABC phenomenon diminish. However, we were not able to let an ABC phenomenon completely disappear.