Development of novel brachytherapy technique for various tumor sited that had never been treated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (40353461)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小線源治療 / 腔内モールド照射 / スキルス胃がん
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the novel brachytherapy technique for various tumors that had never been treated including highly malignant schirrhous stomach carcinoma. First, novel applicator was designed so that the applicator can be swelled with great flexibility along the stomach wall. The dose measurement with this applicator was performed using film or BangGel. We found that film measurement was not suitable due to the response heterogeneity in the film. On the other hand, 3D gel dosimetry was found to be suitable owing to high spatial resolution and the dose around the stomach was rapidly fallen off. Further simulation study to examine the appropriate source position or radionuclide is required for appropriate treatment.