Optimization of loading superabsorbent polymer microspheres with anticancer drugs for use in chemoembolization of liver tumors unresponsive to standard therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Noboru  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00506488)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈塞栓術 / 化学塞栓療法 / 薬剤溶出性塞栓物質 / 高吸水性ポリマー / 肝腫瘍 / 抗癌剤 / エピルビシン / イリノテカン / 転移性肝腫瘍 / CPT-11 / 肝癌 / アンスラサイクリン系
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to optimize the preparation for loading superabsorbent polymer (SAP) microspheres with anticancer drugs as an efficient drug delivery system for use in chemoembolization of liver tumors unresponsive to standard therapy in clinical practice. Iodinated contrast medium, nonionic isosmotic iodinated contrast medium and undiluted irinotecan solutions for intravenous drip infusion were most suitable for solvent in loading SAP microspheres with cisplatin, epirubicin and irinotecan, respectively. This result of in vivo study in a rabbit model with transplanted liver VX2 tumors suggested that chemoembolization with anticancer drug-loaded SAP microspheres was more effective in suppressing the tumor growth.