Development of respiratory functional imaging by using low-dose CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hisanobu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30546487)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエックス線 / CT / コンピュータ断層撮影 / X線被爆 / 機能画像診断 / 呼吸器 / X線被曝 / 機能画像
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the capabilities of low-dose CT at the assessment of respiratory functional imaging. In this study, radiation exposure decreased to 25% of standard dose CT at the quantitative assessment of lung parenchyma by using automatic exposure control technique, and to 17% at the quantitative assessment of bronchus by using iterative noise reduction technique in pulmonary emphysema.