A fundamental study for particle radiotherapy with concurrent gene therapy using Ad-p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Daisuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30546502)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線抵抗性 / 放射線増感作用 / Ad-p53 / X線 / 粒子線
Research Abstract
TiOxNP induced ROS generation with X-ray irradiation. Tumor growth inhibitions were significantly greater in mice treated with the combination compared with those treated with X-ray alone. The combination MGDG and X-ray irradiation significantly increased the proportion of apoptotic cells in vitro. In vivo studies, tumor growth inhibitions were significantly greater in mice treated with the combination compared with those treated with X-ray alone.