Preoperative imaging findings to predict good outcome after percutaneous vertebroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIWATASHI Akio  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30444855)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIVR / 椎体圧迫骨折 / 画像診断 / 神経放射線科学 / 経皮的骨形成術 / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To investigate risk factors for subsequent fractures after prophylactic percutaneous vertebroplasty.MATERIALS AND METHODS: This study included 116 patients with osteoporotic compression fractures who underwent prophylactic percutaneous vertebroplasty. We analyzed the following multiple covariates to determine whether they were associated with recurrence: age, sex, steroid use, and the preoperative number of unhealed or chronic compression fractures.RESULTS: The incidence of subsequent fractures was significantly higher in patient s with three or more fractures than in those with one fracture (p < 0.05). There were no statistically significant differences for the other factors.