Development of oral contrast agent for esophageal CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMARU Daisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90419565)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食道癌 / CT
Research Abstract
We prepared pig esophagus for this experiment. Tumors were endoscopically made in the esophagus by injecting a certain amount of hyaluronate sodium. Contrast agents were composed of 2, 5, and 10% of standard barium sulfate solution with thickening agent. After filling the pig esophagus with the agents, CT scans were performed. Transverse and longitudinal images were reviewed. As a result, contrast agents composed of 5 or 10% solution were optimal condition. Oral contrast agent may be possible of clinical use in CT evaluation of esophageal cancers.