The sensitivity of thyroid cancer stem cells to radioiodine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSE Michiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30533905)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 甲状腺 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to isolate thyroid cancer stem cells and examine whether the sensitivity of the cancer stem cells to radioiodine is different from non-cancer stem cells. First, we established an efficient screening system to evaluate markers for thyroid cancer stem cells. Using this system, we were able to identify candidate markers such as ALDH1 activity and CD326. However, they were not universal markers in all types of thyroid cancers. To characterize the sorted subpopulations, radiosensitivity of each fraction was evaluated. However, there was no association between these markers and radiosensitivity.