Analysis of molecular targeting radiosensitization using DPYD depletion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Masanori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60404711)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 放射線増感剤 / 放射線
Research Abstract
Gimeracil, an inhibitor of dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase(DPYD), partially inhibits homologous recombination(HR) repair and has a radiosensitizing effect. We investigated the mechanisms of sensitization of radiation by DPYD inhibition using DLD-1 cells treated with siRNA for DPYD. DPYD depletion by siRNA significantly restrained the formation of radiation-induced foci of Rad51 and RPA, whereas it increased the number of foci of NBS1. The numbers of colocalization of NBS1 and RPA foci in DPYD-depleted cells after radiation were significantly smaller than in the control cells. The phosphorylation of RPA by irradiation was partially suppressed in DPYD-depleted cells, suggesting that DPYD depletion may partially inhibit DNA repair with HR by suppressing phosphorylation of RPA.