Distinction of neutron dose generated from equipment and patient in proton radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIBUCHI Toshioh  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20375843)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 中性子 / 線量分布 / イメージングプレート / 放射線防護
Research Abstract
To evaluate of the neutron dose generated from the proton radiation therapy equipment of the double scattered type, the high sensitivity thermal neutron detector was developed. In addition, the neutron distribution and the energy spectrum were evaluated in the water phantom that assumed the patient by Monte Carlo calculation. As a result of the evaluation, the ratio of the neutron dose to the proton dose at isocenter in the distance from a beam axis center to 12 cm was 3. 6 mSv/Gy. The neutron exposure in the proton radiation therapy depended on not only the neutron from the equipment but also the proton's colliding with the patent was confirmed.