Development of the next generation MR Elastography actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NUMANO Tomokazu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (10399511)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / MR Elastography / MRI / Actuator / shear wave / Magnetic Resonance Imaging : MRI / Ball-vibrator / Motion Sensitizing Gradient : MSG / MR Phase image / Elastogram / Synchronization / Wave image / Magnetic Resonance Imagin : MRI
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new technique for a powerful compact MR elastography (MRE)actuator based on a pneumatic ball-vibrator. This is a compact actuator that generates powerful centrifugal force vibrations via high speed revolutions of an internal ball using compressed air. This equipment is easy to handle due to its simple principles and structure. Vibration frequency and centrifugal force are freely adjustable via air pressure changes (air flow volume), and replacement of the internal ball. In order to achieve MRI compatibility, all parts were constructed from non-ferromagnetic materials. Vibration amplitudes (displacements) were measured optically by a laser displacement sensor. From a bench test of displacement, even though the vibration frequency increased, the amount of displacement did not decrease. An essential step in MRE is the generation of mechanical waves within tissue via an actuator, and MRE sequences are synchronized to several phase offsets of vibration. In this system, the phase offset was detected by a four-channel optical-fiber sensor, and it was used as an MRI trigger signal. In an agarose gel phantom experiment, this actuator was used to make an MR elastogram. This study shows that the use of a ball actuator for MRE is feasible.