3-dimensional dose distribution of proton and carbon particle beams using Tissue equivalent phantom thermoluminescence dosimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHINSHO Kiyomitsu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (20449309)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 3次元線量分布 / 熱ルミネセンス / 放射線計測 / がん / 高精度放射線治療 / 組織等価ファントム / 組等価ファントム
Research Abstract
The purpose is to investigate the usefulness of this system and three-dimensional dose distribution measurement for proton and carbon beam by Tissue Equivalent Phantom Thermoluminescence Dosimeter(TEP-TLD). We established a measuring system and the calibration method for three-dimensional dose distributions. Additionally, we performed basic characteristic evaluation and dose distribution measurement. As a result, our system shows a high reproducibility and dose response, it was found that the dose distribution can be obtained with high resolution 2. 3-dimensional carbon beam by LET calibrations.