High Dose Ratio Portal Imaging using Electron Beam of Linear Accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MYOJOYAMA Atsushi  首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科放射線科学域, 助教 (90347279)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポータルイメージング / 電子線 / モンテカルロ法 / 画像取得システム / GPGPU
Research Abstract
The description of low density material reconstructed by mega voltage image doesn' t reach kilo voltage one because the flattening filter of linear accelerator causes beam hardening and an increase of scattered photon. To solve this problem reasonable, we designed a new portal device used the electron beam mode of linear accelerator. This device is attached on the shadow tray of the accelerator, has a target consist of low atomic number material, and outputs bremsstrahlung X-ray by electron beam.