Liver regeneration by means of partial splenic embolization(PSE)-associated with autologous bone marrow cell transplantation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60419695)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 放射線
Research Abstract
In this study, we were able to make a rabbit model with chronic liver damage. We confirmed significant fibrosis of the liver. We obtained adequate bone marrow stem cells of rabbit and purified bone marrow contains mesenchymal stem cells. We inserted catheter and infused normal saline to the rabbit in the control group, embolized splenic artery, infused stem cells, and embolized splenic artery and infused bone marrow cells. We confirmed the improvement of the serum bilirubin in the bone marrow plus PSE group ; however many rabbits died. This was considered to be over stress to the rabbit with chronic liver damage model.