Functional Imaging for Image-Guided Radiotherapy and Adaptive Radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Isao  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20382319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Masatoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251111)
KAJITANI Chikae  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
UTO Fumiaki  大阪物療大学, 保険医療学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核医学 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 機能画像 / FDG-PET / 放射線治療計画 / SUV / 増殖分画 / 放射線治療学
Research Abstract
A basic phantom study of target delineation of the gross tumor volume (GTV) containing inhomogeneously distributed18F-fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) was performed. The contours of the tumor model spheres delineated by using standardized uptake value (SUV) were often different from the actual contours of the spheres. When an insidelayer of the sphere contained no FDG, the SUV of the outer layer was lower than the calculated value.In the clinical study, the data for 53 patients with histologically proven primary squamous cell carcinoma (SqCC) of the head and neck treated with radiotherapy were analyzed. All patients underwent contrast-enhanced (CE)-CT and FDG-PET before radiation therapy planning (RTP). The PET-based GTV (PET-GTV) for RTP was defined using both CE-CTimages and FDG-PET images. The CE-CT-based GTV (CT-GTV) for RTP was defined using CE-CT images alone.