Enzyme-sensitive radiolabeling reagent to reduce renal radioactivity after administration of radiolabeled peptide for cancer therapy
Project/Area Number |
22791218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | がん / アイソトープ内用療法 / 体内動態制御 / 放射性医薬品 / octreotide / 刷子縁膜酵素 / 腎臓 / ペプチド / 腎臟 |
Research Abstract |
When radiolabeled carcinophilic peptides are administered for cancer therapy, high radioactivity is observed in the normal kidneys. I previously developed a radiolabeling reagent (HML) to reduce the renal radioactivity. The goal of this study is to develop the radiolabeling reagent which realizes not only reduction of the renal radioactivity but also elevation of radioactivity levels in the tumor. The new radiolabeling reagent showed low renal radioactivity levels compared with a conventi onal reagent although the renal radioactivity was higher than that for HML. Radioactivity levels in the tumor will be evaluated in the near future.